Q&A: Do I need a license for an outside pavement area?

- Last updated on GMT

Related tags: License

I have a large pavement area outside my premises which I would like to use as a pavement café. Do I need to ensure that this area is licensed? You...

I have a large pavement area outside my premises which I would like to use as a pavement café. Do I need to ensure that this area is licensed?

You need to ensure that you have the necessary planning permission that may be required and you will also require a highways licence if the pavement area does not form part of your premises. There are some authorities in the country that insist upon any service being by waiting staff in the pavement café.

As the sale of the alcohol is then going to take place on the pavement you need to ensure that the area is covered by your liquor licence. Make an application for consent to alterations by virtue of Section 20 of the Licensing Act 1964. You should make it quite clear that the object is to extend the licensed area to cover the pavement and plans should be provided showing the exact area.

It is likely that the licensing justices will want to know details as to how the area is supervised and it would be useful to have information such as any barriers which are going to be used. You may also come across the common problem as to whether planning permission should be obtained prior to licensing. Unfortunately, this depends largely upon your local court.

Related topics: Licensing law

Follow us

Pub Trade Guides

View more

Headlines