GBPA 2021

Join us at Great British Pub Awards tonight

By Michelle Perrett contact

- Last updated on GMT

Be sure to tune in: the winners will be unveiled tonight
Be sure to tune in: the winners will be unveiled tonight

Related tags: GBPA

Tonight is the night when the best of the best will be awarded their Great British Pub Awards.

Finalists in 15 categories will be involved in the livestreaming awards from 6.30pm, which will see the category winners announced.  

Contenders across the multitude of categories were visited by judges over summer before the winners were determined.

Hundreds of pubs entered the prestigious competition before judges whittled down the list twice and, from there, the final entries were decided.

Hybrid format

This year’s awards will be a new hybrid format including a livestream awards ceremony and an overall GBPA winners’ event.

The awards are sponsored by Booker Makro, Coca-Cola Europacific Partners, Diageo, Heineken UK, Sky Business, Rover, Screach and Zapaygo. Pubco partners are Admiral Taverns; Greene King; Hawthorn the Community Pub Co; Punch Pubs & Co; and Stonegate Group Pub Partners.

The event runs tonight between 6.30pm and 7.30pm.

Facebook Link - https://www.facebook.com/events/2942954446033315/

YouTube Link - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RfDBGOO0jK8

The finalists are: 

Best Pub Chef:

Dave Wall – the Unruly Pig, Bromeswell, Suffolk

James Goss – the Kings Arms Inn, Wing, Rutland

Gordon Stott – the Purefoy Arms, Basingstoke, Hampshire

Mark Harris – the Pheasant at Neenton, Bridgnorth, Shropshire

Brett Barns – Fox & Hounds, Barley, Royston, Hertfordshire

Charlotte Vincent – the Five Bells Inn, Cullompton, Devon

Best Pub for Dogs:

Flying Childers Inn, Stanton in Peak, Derbyshire

The Maltings, Warrington, Cheshire

The Leicester Arms, Penshurst, Tonbridge, Kent

The Cow at Dalbury, Ashbourne, Derbyshire

Stag Inn, Dolgellau, Gwynedd

The Railway Steamin Billy, Hinckley, Leicestershire

Best Pub for Families:

Onslow Arms Pub & Smokehouse, Loxwood, West Sussex

The Duke, Holocombe Farm Shop & Kitchen, Radstock, Somerset

The Hightown Pub and Kitchen, Merseyside, Liverpool

The Bellflower, Preston, Lancashire

The Shires, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire

Twisted Oak, Exeter, Devon

Best Pub for Food:

The Unruly Pig, Bromeswell, Suffolk

Port Gaverne Hotel, Port Isaac, Cornwall

The Black River Inn, Black Torrington, Devon

The Bunch of Grapes, Pontypridd, Rhondda Cynon Taff

The Rising Sun, Truro, Cornwall

The Five Bells Inn, Cullompton, Devon

Best Pub for Late Night:

Smoke & Mirrors, Bristol

Clayton’s Marlow, Marlow, Buckinghamshire

The Straight and Narrow, Lincoln, Lincolnshire

Phoenix Arts Club, Soho, central London

The Registry, Walsall, West Midlands

The Leaping Wolf, Wolverhampton, West Midlands

Best Pub Garden:

The Brisley Bell, Dereham, Norfolk

The Cock Inn, Mugginton, Ashbourne, Derbyshire

The Shibden Mill Inn, Shibden, West Yorkshire

The Woodmans Arms, Whickham, Tyne and Wear

The Tamworth Tap, Tamworth, Staffordshire

The Weeping Willow, Barrow, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk

Best Pub to Watch Sport:

The Royal Dyche, Burnley, Lancashire

Elevens Bar & Grill, Cardiff, Glamorgan

The Charlotte, Southwark, south London

Anlaby Park, Hull, East Yorkshire

The Roebuck Inn, Winchester, Hampshire

Famous Three Kings, Fulham, west London

Best Pub with Rooms:

The Three Crowns, Chagford, Newton Abbot, Devon

The Pheasant Inn, Pulford, Cheshire

The Cow at Dalbury, Ashbourne, Derbyshire

Legh Arms, Prestbury, Macclesfield, Cheshire

Roebuck Inn, Mobberley, Cheshire

The Knife & Cleaver, Houghton Conquest, Bedfordshire

Community Hero:

Dog & Parrot, Eastwood, Nottinghamshire

The Last Post Remembrance Bar & Museum, Thornaby, County Durham

The Bellflower, Preston, Lancashire

Roebuck Inn, Mobberley, Cheshire

The Garden House, Norwich, Norfolk

The Lion Treorchy, Treorchy, Rhondda Cynon Taf

Best Young Pub Chef:

James Clark – the White Hart Corsley Smokehouse, Warminster, Wiltshire

Lewis Kuciers – the Railway, Lowdham, Toton, Nottinghamshire

Oliver Piggott – the Mason’s Arms, Doncaster, South Yorkshire

Ben Revill – the Tap & Run, Upper Broughton, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire

Jack Churchill – the Chequers Inn, Poole, Dorset

Samuel McClurkin, the Dog at Wingham, Wingham, Kent

Punch Pub of the Year:

Three Horse Shoes, Hazlemere, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire

The Lamb at Edgmond, Edgmond, Newport, Shropshire

The Griffin, Rhydyfelin, Pontypridd

The Red Hart, Misterton, Doncaster, South Yorkshire

The Rams Head Inn, Grappenhall, Warrington, Cheshire

The Wise Man Inn, West Stafford, Dorset

Greene King Pub of the Year:

Alma, Copford, Essex

Black Horse, Standlake, Oxfordshire

Percy Arms, Chilworth, Surrey

Rose & Crown, Thorpe, Surrey

Ship, Redmarshall, County Durham

Thistle Street Bar, Edinburgh

Admiral Taverns Pub of the Year:

The Hinds Head, Charnock Richard, Chorley, Lancashire

The Falcon, Eastwood Terrace, Prudhoe, Northumberland

The Red Lion, Chobham, Woking, Surrey

Chetwynd Arms, Upper Longdon, Rugeley, Staffordshire

The White Horse Inn, Gosport, Hampshire

The Old Kings Head, Worle, Weston-super-Mare, Somerset

Stonegate Group Pub Partners Pub of the Year:

The Three Crowns, Plymouth, Devon

The Myrtle Tavern, Meanwood, Leeds, West Yorkshire

The Bull, Towcester, Northamptonshire

The Stirrup Cup, Barton Seagrave, Kettering, Northamptonshire

The Spotted Frog, Brampton, Chesterfield, Derbyshire

The Woodman, Ruislip, Hillingdon, west London

Hawthorn Pub of the Year:

The Chestnut Horse, Great Finborough, Suffolk

Robin Hood, Overseal, Swadlincote, Derbyshire

The Railway, Featherstone, West Yorkshire

Fox & Hounds, South Godstone, Surrey

Carpenters Arms, Fulbrook, Oxfordshire

The Ashmore, Wednesfield, West Midlands

Related topics: Events & Occasions

Related news

Show more