The finalists for The Publican Awards 2010 have been announced

- Last updated on GMT

Related tags: Pub company, Ceremonial counties of england

For more information on the awards or to book tickets go online to www.thepublicanawards.com or contact Claire Bradshaw on 020 7921 8359...

For more information on the awards or to book tickets go online to www.thepublicanawards.com​ or contact Claire Bradshaw on 020 7921 8359 claire.bradshaw@ubm.com

Newcomer of the Year

Amanda Baker - The Jolly Cricketers, Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire

Andrew Stanworth - The Station Hotel, Ashton-Under-Lyne, Lancashire

Colin & Julie Stonely - The Merry Harriers, Godalming, Surrey

Steven Thorpe - Henry's Café Bar, Cambridge

Timothy Bilton - The Butchers Arms Hepworth, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire

Yvonne Hamlett - The Peacock @ Oxhill, Warwickshire

Pub Design of the Year

The Avalon - Clapham, London

The Bull - Westfield, London

The Eagle at Barrow - Nr Clitheroe, Lancashire

The Embankment Bedford - North Aston, Oxfordshire

Freemasons Country Inn - Clitheroe, Lancashire

The Red Lion at Water End - Leighton Buzzard, Hertfordshire

Customer Service Pub of the Year

Joshua Bradley - Nr Hyde, Cheshire

The Mark Cross Inn - Crowborough, East Sussex

The Station Hotel - Ashton-Under-Lyne, Lancashire

The Sun in the Wood - Newbury, Berkshire

The Victory at Mersea - Mersea, Essex

Ye Olde Punchbowl Inn - Bridgnorth, Shropshire

Music Pub of the Year

Bay Horse - Huddersfield, Yorkshire

The Bull - Colchester, Essex

The Coronation Tap - Clifton, Bristol

The Horn - St Albans, Hertfordshire

The Inn at Lathones - St Andrews, Fife

Riffs Bar - Swindon, Wiltshire

Barperson of the Year

Gareth Head - The Trading Post, Kettering, Northamptonshire

Glenn Whatman - Number 75, Tenterden, Kent

Lisa Burgess - The Clarence, Blackpool, Lancashire

Lisa Psaila - Grape & Olive, Cardiff

Paul Roser - The Mark Cross Inn, Crowborough, East Sussex

Susan Lane - The Famous Woolpack, Weston-super-Mare, Avon

Food Pub of the Year

The Butchers Arms Hepworth - Hepworth, West Yorkshire

The Grouse Inn - Oakworth, West Yorkshire

The Mill Race - Drybrook, Gloucestershire

The Stag at Offchurch - Leamington Spa, Warwickshire

The Water Witch - Lancaster, Lancashire

The Wiremill - Nr Lingfield, Surrey

Community Pub of the Year

The Fir Tree - Stockport, Cheshire

The Fox - Birmingham, West Midlands

Grays Inn - Aberdeen, Grampian

The Reformation - Reading, Berkshire

The Station Hotel - Ashton-Under-Lyne, Lancashire

The White Horse - Bedford, Bedfordshire

Managed Pub of the Year

Bar T'at Ale and Wine Bar - Ilkley, West Yorkshire

The Commercial Inn - Risca, Gwent

Duttons - Chester, Cheshire

The Nightingale - Balham, London

Rashleigh Arms - St Austell, Cornwall

Yates's - Portsmouth, Hampshire

Tenanted/Leased Pub of the Year

The Bell Inn - Nr Banbury, Oxfordshire

The Crown Inn - Worcester, Worcestershire

The Globe Inn - Chichester, West Sussex

The White Horse - Bedford, Bedfordshire

The Whitmore Arms - Orsett, Essex

The Victory at Mersea - Mersea, Essex

Freehouse of the Year

Driftwood Spars - St Agnes, Cornwall

The Mill Race - Drybrook, Gloucestershire

Red Lion Inn - Cricklade, Wiltshire

The Red Lion Inn - Hinxton, Cambridge

The Wiremill - Nr Lingfield, Surrey

Ye Old Sun Inn - Colton, North Yorkshire

Publican of the Year

Ashley McCarthy, Ye Old Sun Inn Colton - North Yorkshire

John Bellinger, the Bell Inn - Nr Banbury, Oxfordshire

John & Carol Cadwallader, The Pack Horse - Bury, Lancashire

Mal Lamrani, Yates's - Portsmouth, Hampshire

Nigel & Sue Anstead, The White Horse - Bedford, Bedfordshire

Sandy Castle, The Fatling & Firkin - Hornchurch, Essex

Mutliple Operator of the Year

Botanic Inns - Belfast

The Grand Union Group - London

Peach Pub Company - Oxfordshire

Titanic Brewery - Staffordshire

Pub Company of the Year - Managed (20-99 outlets)

The Capital Pub Company - London

Geronimo Inns - London

Maclay Inns - Clackmannanshire

St Austell Brewery - Cornwall

Pub Company of the Year - Managed (100+ outlets)

Fuller, Smith & Turner - London

JD Wetherspoon - Hertfordshire

Town & City Pub Company - Bedfordshire

Young & Co - London

Pub Company of the Year - Tenanted/Leased (20-199 outlets)

Everards Brewery - Leicestershire

George Bateman & Son - Lincolnshire

Mitchell's of Lancaster - Lancashire

St Austell Brewery - Cornwall

Pub Company of the Year - Tenanted/Leased (200+ outlets)

Charles Wells Pub Company - Bedfordshire

Marston's Pub Company - Staffordshire

Shepherd Neame - Kent

Trust Inns - Lancashire

Regional Brewer of the Year

Fuller, Smith & Turner - London

George Bateman & Son - Lincolnshire

Hook Norton Brewery - Oxfordshire

Liberation Group - Jersey

St Austell Brewery - Cornwall

Wells & Young's Brewing Company - Bedfordshire

Corporate Social Responsibility Award

Adnams - Suffolk

Jennings Brewery - Cumbria

Kurnia Group - Lincolnshire

Punch Taverns - Staffordshire

Related topics: Other operators

Property of the week

Follow us

Pub Trade Guides

View more