Pub chefs competing in BBC's Great British Menu

By Jo Bruce

- Last updated on GMT

Related tags: Pub chefs, Great british menu

Kerridge: competing in the Great British Menu
Kerridge: competing in the Great British Menu
Three pub chefs are competing in the fifth series of Great British Menu, which starts tonight on BBC Two. The pub chefs are among 24 chefs from...

Three pub chefs are competing in the fifth series of Great British Menu, which starts tonight on BBC Two.

The pub chefs are among 24 chefs from eight UK regions battling it out for the opportunity to cook at a banquet hosted by HRH the Prince of Wales.

Henry Herbert head chef at Coach & Horses, Clerkenwell, London, is representing the South West; Tim Bilton, owner of The Butchers Arms, Hepworth, Yorkshire is competing in the North East heat and Tom Kerridge of the Hand & Flowers in Marlow, Buckinghamshire is one of the three chefs competing in the London and South East heat.

Chefs from each region will have to create a starter, fish course, main course and dessert each night this week for a former champion from a previous series.

Two contestants will be selected to go through to the Friday cook-off where their menus will be judged by Prue Leith, Matthew Fort and Oliver Peyton.

This year's competitors will be based at a National Trust property with a long history of local food production where they will have to source produce for their menus from new food suppliers in the region they are from.

The full list of competitors is:

Scotland:

Tony Singh, Oloroso

Alan Murchison, L'Ortolan

Michael Smith, the Three Chimneys

North West:

Aiden Byrne, the Church Green

Johnnie Mountain, Mosaica at the Factory

Lisa Allen, Northcote Manor

Central:

Daniel Clifford, Midsummer House

Will Holland, La Becasse

Richard Bainbridge, Morston Hall

South West:

Nathan Outlaw, Nathan Outlaw Seafood & Grill

John Hooker, Browns Hotel, Wine Bar & Brasserie

Henry Herbert, Coach & Horses

North East:

Lee Bennett, Le Pont de la Tour

Tim Bilton, the Butchers Arms

Kenny Atkinson, Rockliffe Hall

Wales:

Richard Davies, the Manor House

James Sommerin, the Crown at Whitebrook

Aled Williams, Plas Bodegroes

Northern Ireland:

Derek Creagh, Deane's

Brian McCann, Shu Restaurant

Niall McKenna, James Street South

London & South East:

Tristan Welch, Launceston Place

Tom Kerridge, the Hand & Flowers

Anthony Demetre, Arbutus and Wild Hone

Related topics: Menu Ideas

Follow us

Featured Events

View more

Pub Trade Guides

View more