Finalists for The Publican Awards 2011 announced

By Caroline Nodder

- Last updated on GMT

Related tags Red lion inn Public house Local government act 1972 Tavern

Bar Person of the YearSusan Lane, The Famous Woolpack, Weston-super-Mare, AvonHayley McGrath, The Admiral Napier, Cardiff, South GlamorganRebecca...

Bar Person of the Year

  • Susan Lane, The Famous Woolpack, Weston-super-Mare, Avon
  • Hayley McGrath, The Admiral Napier, Cardiff, South Glamorgan
  • Rebecca Jones, Terra Nova, Cardiff
  • Antoinette Leaske, Jigger Inn, St Andrews, Fife
  • Wendy Lofkin, The Peacock, Nantwich, Cheshire
  • Polly Reade, Slug and Lettuce, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire

Music Pub of the Year

  • Fox & Firkin, London
  • The Golden Fleece, Chelmsford, Essex
  • The Horn, St Albans, Hertfordshire
  • Riffs Bar, Swindon, Wiltshire
  • The Coronation Tap, Clifton, Bristol
  • The Spice of Life, London

Freehouse of the Year

  • The Red Lion Inn, Cricklade, Wiltshire
  • The Crown Inn, Chiddingfold, Surrey
  • Driftwood Spars, St Agnes, Cornwall
  • The Broad Leys, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire
  • Bricklayers Arms, Flaunden, Hertfordshire
  • The Beacon Bar and Restaurant, Tunbridge Wells, Kent

Tenanted/Leased Pub of the Year

  • The Butcher's Arms, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire
  • The Sun in the Wood, Newbury, Berkshire
  • The Grove Ferry, Nr Canterbury, Kent
  • The Globe Inn, Chichester, West Sussex
  • The White Horse, Bedford, Bedfordshire
  • Cask Pub & Kitchen, London

Food Pub of the Year

  • Burlton Inn, Shrewsbury, Shropshire
  • Nags Head Inn, Great Missenden, Buckinghamshire
  • Shibden Mill Inn, Halifax, West Yorkshire
  • The Butcher's Arms, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire
  • The Queen's Head, Reading, Berkshire
  • The Crown Inn, York, North Yorkshire

Accommodation Pub of the Year

  • The Red Lion Inn, Hinxton, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire
  • The Rashleigh Arms, St Austell, Cornwall
  • Nags Head Inn, Great Missenden, Buckinghamshire
  • The Wiremill, East Grinstead, Surrey
  • Shibden Mill Inn, Halifax, West Yorkshire
  • The Devonshire Arms, Pilsley, Derbyshire

Publican of the Year

  • Chris Maclean, The Railway Hotel, Faversham, Kent
  • Michael Ibbotson, Durham Ox, York, North Yorkshire
  • Victoria Steadman, The Whitmore Arms, Orsett, Essex
  • John & Carol Cadwallader, The Pack Horse Inn, Bury, Lancashire
  • Nigel & Sue Anstead, The White Horse, Bedford, Bedfordshire
  • Debra Jane Nicolson, Yates's, Bournemouth, Dorset

Newcomer of the Year

  • Steven Smith, Freemasons at Wiswell, Clitheroe, Lancashire
  • Brad & Molly Atherton, The Kings Arms, Penzance, Cornwall
  • Andrew Jonathan Booth, The Castle, Manchester
  • Christopher Kelly, The Kaye Arms, Wakefield, West Yorkshire
  • Paul & Elizabeth Jackson, The Crown Inn, York, North Yorkshire

Pub Design of the Year

  • The Betsy Smith, Kilburn, London
  • The Moorings at Myton, Leamington Spa, Warwickshire
  • Horatio Todd's Bar & Restaurant, Belfast, Co Down
  • Varsity, Warwick, Warwickshire
  • Crown Point Inn, Sevenoaks, Kent
  • The Bell Inn, Hampton, Middlesex

Family Pub of the Year

  • The Swiss Cottage, Shoreham-by-Sea, West Sussex
  • Spirit of Endeavour, Boston, Lincolnshire
  • The Priory, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire
  • The Sorrel Horse, Barham, Suffolk
  • The White Hart, Crowborough, East Sussex

Customer Service Pub of the Year

  • The Stag at Offchurch, Leamington Spa, Warwickshire
  • The Ratcatchers Inn, Norwich, Norfolk
  • Red Dragon, Bridgend, Mid Glamorgan
  • Ye Olde Punchbowl Inn, Bridgnorth, Shropshire
  • The Station Hotel, Ashton-under-Lyne, Lancashire
  • Duttons, Chester, Cheshire

Community Pub of the Year

  • The Fatling & Firkin, Hornchurch, Essex
  • Grays Inn, Aberdeen, Grampian
  • The Fountain Inn, Mevagissey, Cornwall
  • The Morlais Tavern, Merthyr Tydfil, Mid Glamorgan
  • The Station Hotel, Ashton-under-Lyne, Lancashire
  • The One Elm, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire

Tenanted/Leased Pub Company of the Year

  • Marston's Pub Company, Burton-upon-Trent, Staffordshire
  • Fuller Smith & Turner, Chiswick, London
  • McMullen & Son, Hertford, Hertfordshire
  • Charles Wells Pub Company, Bedford, Bedfordshire

Managed Pub Company of the Year

  • Barracuda Group, Marlow, Buckinghamshire
  • JW Lees, Middleton, Manchester
  • SA Brain and Co, Cardiff
  • Fuller, Smith & Turner, Chiswick, London

Multiple Operator of the Year (2-19 outlets)

  • Titanic Brewery, Burslem, Stoke-on-Trent
  • Chameleon Pub Company, Billingham, Tees Valley
  • Renaissance Pubs, London
  • Grand Union Group, London

Regional Brewer of the Year

  • The Liberation Group, St Helier, Jersey
  • George Bateman and Son
  • Wainfleet, Lincolnshire
  • Fuller, Smith & Turner, Chiswick, London
  • St Austell Brewery, St Austell, Cornwall

Corporate Social Responsibility

  • Kurnia Group, Mablethorpe, Lincolnshire
  • Punch Taverns, Burton-upon-Trent, Staffordshire
  • Orchid Group, St Albans, Hertfordshire
  • Adnams, Southwold, Suffolk

Book your tickets now​: www.thepublican.com/awardstickets

Related topics Other operators

Property of the week

BERKSHIRE - RENOVATED PUB WITH FOUR LETTING BEDROOMS

- Leasehold

Village position close to Reading and Newbury Extensively renovated public house Bar, conservatory, snug and function room (80-90) Four en suite letting bedrooms Two bedroom owner/staff accommodation Part-covered trade garden...

Follow us

Pub Trade Guides

View more