Thwaites announces winners of its awards for excellence

By James Wallin

- Last updated on GMT

Related tags: Cooking

The winners of Thwaites Awards for Excellence 2014
The winners of Thwaites Awards for Excellence 2014
A Ramsbottom pub has swept the board at the Thwaites Awards for Excellence 2014, winning pub of the year and the dining title.

The awards reward dedication and innovation across the company’s pub estate.

Scooping the top title of Pub of the Year was the Eagle and Child, which also took home the gong for Best Pub Dining. The Ramsbottom pub has been run by 35-year-old Glen Duckett since 2011 and is renowned for its locally sourced and home cooked traditional food. Duckett and his team beat over 300 pubs from across Thwaites’ estate to take the title, eventually winning out over 20 other finalists.

The full list of 2014 winners were:

Pub of the Year 2014 - Sponsored by Heineken UK

Glen Duckett, Eagle & Child, Ramsbottom

Best Newcomer - sponsored by Britvic Soft Drinks

Tony Keates and Jeanette Hamer, Ye Olde Fighting Cocks, Arnside

 ​Finalists:

·         The Crown, Croston

·         Old Queens Head, Sheffield,

·         Penny Farthing, Denton

Best Pub Dining –sponsored by Total Foodservice​   

Glen Duckett, Eagle & Child, Ramsbottom

 ​Finalists:

·         Game Cock, Austwick

·         The Sportsmans, Tattenhall

Best Pub Fayre – sponsored by Napthens Solicitors

Kieron Johnson, Swan & Cemetery, Bury

 ​Finalists:

•          The Albion, Arnside

•          Old Horns, High Bradfield

Best Customer Experience - sponsored by Sceptre Leisure

John & Sue Hughes - The Albion, Arnside 

 ​Finalists:

•          Swan & Cemetery, Bury

•          Jacobs Well, Honley

Best Pint – sponsored by Thwaites Wainwright

Joanne Bentley & Rob Thornton - The Crown, Croston

 ​Finalists:

•          Black Bull, Bury

•          John Bull Chophouse, Wigan

Best What’s On – sponsored by Huddle Media

Lindsay Bowler - Cock & Bottle, Tarleton

 ​Finalists:

•          Ye Olde Fighting Cocks, Arnside

•          Swan & Cemetery, Bury

Best Turnaround – sponsored by Parkinson Signs

Andrew & Terry Eccles - The Dungeon, Tottington

 ​Finalists:

•          Ye Olde Fighting Cocks, Arnside

•          The Anchor, Darwen

Best Trainer – sponsored by CPL Training

Kieron Johnson - Swan & Cemetery, Bury

 ​Finalists:

•          Ye Olde Fighting Cocks, Arnside

•          Eagle & Child, Ramsbottom

Best Community Involvement – sponsored by AON

Neil & Ann France, Kings Arms, Burton-in-Kendal

 ​Finalists:

•          Cock & Bottle, Tarleton

•          Eagle & Child, Ramsbottom

Related topics: Beer

Related news

Show more