awards

Wadworth awards tenants and managers

By James Evison contact

- Last updated on GMT

Winner: Apprentice of the Year Matthew Rae with Wadworth ops director Rupert Bagnall
Winner: Apprentice of the Year Matthew Rae with Wadworth ops director Rupert Bagnall

Related tags: South west england, Wiltshire

Licensees from regional brewer-operator Wadworth have been awarded at the pubco's annual 'best of the best' event this week.

The event, which took place at the Bear Hotel in Devizes, Wiltshire, recognised both tenants and those working in managed houses across the Wadworth business.

Wadworth chief executive Chris Welham said: “The ‘Best of the Best Awards’ provides a fantastic opportunity to celebrate the successes of our dedicated tenants and managed house teams.

"Winners have been chosen throughout our estate for their continued commitment to making their customers’ days and ensuring their pub is the very best in their area.

“It’s a fantastic atmosphere, with managers, business partners and team members from across the company all joining to celebrate together. I’d like to thank everyone at Wadworth for their continued passion, commitment and dedication.”

The winners are:

Apprentice of the Year

  • George Inn, Bath, Somerset; Matthew Rae

Managed House Best Team Member

  • Winner: Tailors, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire; Steve Bagshaw
  • Silver: Fox & Hounds, Reading, Berkshire; Charmaine Goldman

Pubs in Bloom

  • Elite Winner: Golden Lion, Winchester, Hampshire; Derek & Brid Phelan
  • New Entrant: Plough Inn, Bodicote, Oxfordshire; Andre & Heidi Antonow

Community Pub of the year

  • Winner: Beehive, Yeovil, Somerset: Mark Phillips & Vikki Harringdon

Tenanted Trade Best Retailer

  • Winner: Bayshill, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire; Lisa Barnes
  • Winner: George Hotel, Nunney, Somerset; Gordon Hedges & Derya Akyol

Managed House Best Marketing Pub

  • Winner: Barge Inn, Seend, Wiltshire; Ashley Harlow & Abi Vince
  • Silver: Crown Inn, Devizes, Wiltshire; Jim Lynch & Tim Bean

Special Recognition Award

  • Winner: Kings Arms, All Cannings, Wiltshire; Ricard Baulu & Virginia Long

Tenanted Trade Best Newcomer

  • Winner: Millers Pond, Sholing, Hampshire; Simeone & Alan Taylor
  • Silver: Queens Arms, Chew Magna, Somerset; Sally and Andrew Valentine

Managed House Best Newcomer

  • Winner: Fox & Hounds, Reading, Berkshire; Miles Teece & Jane Tilsley
  • Silver: Green Dragon, Marlborough, Wiltshire; Matt Humphries

Tenanted Trade Best Food Pub

  • Winner: Trigger Ponds, Bucknell, Shropshire; Harwood & Jo Warrington
  • Silver: Rose & Crown, Trent, Dorset; Michael Rust & Nick Lamb

Managed House Best Food Pub

  • Winner: Colesbourne Inn, Colesbourne, Gloucestershire; Trevor & Liz Johnson
  • Silver: Tailors, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire; Suzanne Thompson

Tenanted Trade Perfect Pint

  • Winner: Foresters Arms, Frogham, Hampshire; Jayne Gillin & Jade Philburn
  • Silver: Lord Nelson Norton, Norton-Sub-Hamdon, Somerset; Mark & Helen Lysandrou

Managed House Perfect Pint

  • Winner: Wheelwrights Arms, St Nicholas Hurst, Berkshire; Daryl & Katie Cooper
  • Silver: Goat & Tricycle, Bournemouth, Dorset; Ami Smith

Business Partner of the Year

  • Winner: Golden Lion, Winchester, Hampshire; Derek & Brid Phelan

Best Manager

  • Winner: Pheasant, Chippenham, Wiltshire; Richard Jennings
  • Silver: Cleveland Bay, Chandler's Ford, Hampshire; John and Jane Whitfield
  • Highly Commended: Bartons Mill Pub & Dining, Old Basing, Hampshire; Ray Turnbull

Related topics: Events & Occasions

Related news

Show more

Spotlight

Follow us

Pub Trade Guides

View more

FREE EMAIL NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to The Morning Advertiser

The definitive voice for the pub trade

Get the latest news, analysis and insights from the uk pub sector straight to your inbox!