Best of the best recognised at Wadworth awards

By Stuart Stone contact

- Last updated on GMT

Cream of the crop: licensees and pubs were recognised at Wadworth's annual ceremony
Cream of the crop: licensees and pubs were recognised at Wadworth's annual ceremony
South-west pub operator and family brewer Wadworth held its annual Best of the Best Awards on 28 November, recognising which members of its portfolio of 200 managed and tenanted pub estates had stood out during the past year.

The ceremony, which took place at The Bear Hotel’s Grand Ballroom in Devizes, Wiltshire, was a celebration of the best hospitality talent – awarding stand-out managers, tenants, chefs, team members and pubs.

Among the evening’s award winners were Bernie and Carol Camish of the Poplars in Wingfield, Wiltshire – who won the award for Best Business Partners. Having taken on their pub tenancy in 2002, Carol and Bernie transformed it into a quintessential, two-bar village pub with the help of their daughters, Ria and Sam, and their sons-in-law, James and Ben.

Lloyd Stephens, operations director for Wadworth’s tenanted trade estate said: “This is a real family business and the genuine warmth generated by the family is palpable when you enter the pub and they are worthy winners of this award.”

Other winners on the night included Dawn Eggleton of the George Hotel, Frome, Somerset, for Managed House Best Team Member; and David Conroy of the New Inn, Coate, Wiltshire, for Tenanted Trade Best Customer Experience. 

A special recognition award was presented to Gordon Straker – business manager at Wadworth’s flagship hotel and pub, The Bear Hotel in Devizes.

Speaking after the ceremony, Chris Welham, CEO of Wadworth, said: “The ‘Best of the Best Awards’ give us a fantastic opportunity to show our appreciation and celebrate the success of our dedicated tenanted and managed house teams. The competition is always incredibly tough but the winners have gone above and beyond to show their continued commitment to both their pubs and customers.

“The awards ceremony is always great fun and it gives us the perfect opportunity to join together with our managers, business partners and team members from across the company. I’d like to thank everyone at Wadworth for their continued hard work and dedication in making the customer count every day.”

Full list of award winners:

Managed House Best Team Member:

Winner: George Hotel, Frome, Somerset; Dawn Eggleton

Managed House Best Chef:

Winner: Pheasant Inn, Chippenham, Wiltshire; Gareth Tibbles

Silver Award: Avon Causeway, Hurn, Dorset; Jake McBride

Tenanted Trade Pubs in Bloom:

Elite Winner: Golden Lion, Winchester, Hampshire; Derek & Brid Phelan

New Entrant: Blue Boar, Aldbourne, Wiltshire; Michael & Joanne Hehir

Tenanted Trade Best Kept Cellar:

Winner: Millstream, Marden, Kent; Kate Patterson

Tenanted Trade Best Neighbourhood:

Winner: Cross Keys, Rowde, Wiltshire; Kelly Dodsworth

Tenanted Trade Best Retailer:

Winner: Greyhound, Bromham, Bedfordshire; Tara & Danny Adams

Tenanted Trade Best Digital Marketing Pub:

Winner: Trigger Pond, Bucknell, Shropshire; Jo & Harwood Warrington

Managed House Best Marketing Pub:

Winner: George Inn & Red Lion, Lacock, Wiltshire; Chris Bryett

Silver Award: Fish Inn, Ringwood, Hampshire; Simon & Jude Karelus

Tenanted Trade Best Customer Experience:

Joint Winner: The Curfew, Bath, Somerset; Dan & Emily Brew

Joint Winner: New Inn, Coate, Wiltshire; David Conroy

Managed House Best Turn Around Pub:

Winner: Victoria Arms, Old Marston, Oxfordshire; Ruth Bowers

Special Recognition:

Winner: Gordon Straker

Tenanted Trade Best Newcomer:

Winner: The Daneway, Sapperton, Gloucestershire; Marcus Coles & Poppi Hobbs

Managed House Best Newcomer:

Winner: Avon Causeway, Hurn, Somerset; Gary Davies

Silver Award: Cross Keys, Wanborough, Wiltshire; Darren & Kirstine Mingham

Tenanted Trade Best Food Pub:

Joint Winner: Bull inn, Hinton, Northamptonshire; Richard & Marta Hodder

Joint Winner: White Hart, Wytham, Oxfordshire; Mark & Amanda Butcher

Managed House Best Food Pub:

Winner: Pheasant Inn, Chippenham, Wiltshire; Richard Jennings & Gareth Tibbles

Silver Award: Colesbourne Inn, Colesbourne, Gloucestershire; Trevor & Liz Johnson

Tenanted Trade Perfect Pint:

Winner: The Curfew, Bath, Somerset; Dan & Emily Brew

Managed House Perfect Pint:

Winner: Cleveland Bay, Chandler's Ford, Hampshire; John & Jade Whitfield

Managed House Best Manager:

Winner: Fox & Hounds, Theale, Berkshire; Miles Teece & Jayne Tilsley

Silver award: Pheasant Inn, Chippenham, Wiltshire; Richard Jennings

Highly Commended: Bartons Mill Pub & Dining, Old Basing, Hampshire; Ray Turnbull

Tenanted Trade Best Business Partner:

Winner: The Poplars, Wingfield, Wiltshire; Bernie & Carole Carnish

Related topics: Events & Occasions

Related news

Show more