Pub chef Kerridge shortlisted for National Restaurant Awards

By Nikkie Sutton

- Last updated on GMT

Celebrity chef: Tom Kerridge owns the Hand & Flowers, the Coach and the Butchers Tap, all in Marlow, Buckinghamshire
Celebrity chef: Tom Kerridge owns the Hand & Flowers, the Coach and the Butchers Tap, all in Marlow, Buckinghamshire
Double Michelin-starred pub chef Tom Kerridge has featured on The Morning Advertiser’s sister title Restaurant magazine’s 2018 Estrella Damm National Restaurant Awards.

Kerridge, who owns the Coach, the Hand & Flowers and the Butchers Tap, all in Marlow, Buckinghamshire, has been shortlisted for the awards’ Chef of the Year category, which recognises a chef who has had an impact in the past 12 months.

However, he wasn't the only pub chef to feature, as Dan Smith from the Fordwich Arms​ in Fordwich, near Canterbury, in Kent, made it onto the Chefs to Watch list.

The awards, which are being announced at London’s Hurlingham Club on Monday 11 June, feature three shortlisted categories – Chef to Watch, Restaurateur of the Year and Chefs Chef of the Year – with nominees being voted by for the National Restaurant Awards academy voters.

Annual event

The annual awards are now in their 11th​ year and celebrate the top 100 UK restaurants, voted for by the nation’s top chefs, restaurateurs, food writers, critics and other food experts.

The shortlisted categories are:

Chef of the Year

  • Nieves Barragán Mohacho – Sabor, Mayfair, west London
  • Gareth Ward – Ynyshir, Rhondda Cynon Taf, south Wales 
  • Andrew Wong – A Wong, Pimlico, central London
  • Tom Kerridge, the Hand & Flowers, the Coach, the Butcher’s Tap, all in Marlow, Buckinghamshire
  • Simon Rogan – Roganic, in Marylebone, west London, and L'Enclume, in Cartmel, Cumbria
  • Gary Usher – Wreckfish in Liverpool, Sticky Walnut in Chester, Hispi in Didsbury, Manchester, Burnt Truffle in Heswall, Merseyside

Restaurateur of the Year​​

  • Neil Rankin and Sam Lee – Temper
  • Jyotin, Sunaina and Karam Sethi – JKS Restaurants 
  • Zoe and Layo Paskin – The Palomar, The Barbary, The Blue Posts
  • Will Lander and Daniel Morgenthau – Woodhead Restaurant Group (The Quality Chop House, Clipstone, Portland)
  • Harneet and Devina Baweja – Gunpowder, Madame D, Gul & Sepoy
  • Brett Redman – Jidori, Neptune

Chef to Watch​​

  • Selin Kiazim – Oklava, Kyseri 
  • Tomos Parry – Brat, Shoreditch, east London
  • Alex Bond – Alchemilla, Nottingham
  • Tom Brown – Cornerstone, Hackney Wick, east London
  • Luke Selby – Hide, Mayfair, west London
  • Martin Carabott – Hide, Mayfair, west London
  • Pip Lacey – Hicce (central London – exact location to be confirmed as site is not yet open)
  • Dan Smith – the Fordwich Arms, Fordwich, near Canterbury, Kent
  • Endo Kazutosh – Endo at Rotunda, White City, west London
  • Duncan Ray –The Little Fish Market, Hove, East Sussex

Full awards list​​

  • The Estrella Damm National Restaurant of the Year
  • The Service Award, sponsored by Liberty Wines and Champagne Devaux
  • Lifetime Achievement, sponsored by Lavazza
  • Sustainable Restaurant of the Year, sponsored by Aubrey Allen
  • Gastropub of the Year, sponsored by Estrella Damm
  • The Best Restaurant in Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland, sponsored by Hildon
  • OpenTable Fit For Foodies award
  • Restaurateur of the Year
  • Chefs’ Chef of the Year, sponsored by RitterFresh
  • Chef to Watch, sponsored by Woods Foodservice
  • Cocktail List of the Year, sponsored by Seedlip
  • Wine List of the Year
  • One to Watch, sponsored by Schweppes

Related topics: Chefs

Related news

Show more