Estrella Damm Top 50 Gastropub chef on Great British Menu

By Nikkie Sutton

- Last updated on GMT

Taste of success: Emily Scott (centre) collected the award for Highest Climber at the 2019 Estrella Damm Top 50 Gastropubs
Taste of success: Emily Scott (centre) collected the award for Highest Climber at the 2019 Estrella Damm Top 50 Gastropubs
Chef-patron of the Estrella Damm Top 50 Gastropub the St Tudy Inn, Emily Scott, will be competing on the new series of Great British Menu.

Scott heads up the pub in Bodmin, Cornwall, which took home the Highest Climber award at the 2019 Estrella Damm Top 50 Gastropubs awards ceremony in January and is number 24​ on the list.

The programme is back on BBC Two and will mark the 50th anniversary of the last time The Beatles played live together and celebrate Britain’s continuing success as a world player in music.

The 14th series started last night (20 March) and the new format will see regional competitors present their dishes to veteran chef judges including Daniel Clifford and Angela Hartnett, in two mid-week hour-long episodes.

Celebrate success

Fellow judges Andi Oliver, Oliver Peyton and Matthew Fort will have to choose the perfect four-course menu to celebrate the success of British pop music.

Commissioning editor Julie Shaw said: “The team in Birmingham have made this year’s Great British Menu ​bigger and better than ever.

“The theme – celebrating 50 years of British pop music – has brought out the best in the competing chefs and we some exceptionally creative and visually spectacular dishes. If you love food and drama, this is the show for you.”

The week will conclude with a 30-minute regional final each Friday where just two chefs will need to convince judges their dishes deserve a spot in the national finals and if they are impressive enough, to be served up at Abbey Road Studios, north London.

Andi Oliver said: “It’s all kicking off in the best way possible over here at Great British Menu​ headquarters. We have moved to beautiful Stratford-upon-Avon in the heart of the glorious Midlands and the brief this year is just sensational.

“We are celebrating the excellence and worldwide knockout success of British music. The passionate and dynamic new talented chefs in the kitchen this year perfectly mirror the inspiring exciting world of British music and holding the banquet at Abbey Road Studios is the spectacular icing on the top of a very big and very delicious cake.”

Better and better

Oliver Peyton claimed food was the new rock ’n’ roll.

Matthew Fort said: “If music be the food of love, eat up. Series 14 of the Great British Menu ​celebrates the brilliance of British restaurant cooking and flair of British music. Both just keep getting better and better.”

London and south-east

Competing chefs:

  • Ben Marks, Perilla, London
  • Luke Selby, Hide, London
  • Paul Walsh, City Social, London

Friday guest judge: Mani (Gary Mounfield) former bass player of The Stone Roses and Primal Scream

North-east

Competing chefs:

  • Michael Carr, formerly Restaurant 92, Harrogate
  • Samira Effa, formerly Alimentum, Cambridge, now The Box Tree, Ilkley
  • Tom Anglesea, The Laughing Heart, London

Friday guest judge: Pete Waterman, record producer

Central

Competing chefs:

  • Kray Treadwell, Man Behind The Curtain, Leeds
  • Sabrina Gidda, AllBright, London
  • Ryan Simpson-Trotman, Orwells, Oxfordshire

Friday guest judge: Ali Campbell of UB40

North-west

Competing chefs:

  • Adam Reid, Adam Reid at The French, Manchester
  • Hrishikesh Desai, The Gilpin Hotel, Lake District
  • Liam Simpson-Trotman, Orwells, Oxfordshire

Friday guest judge: Amy MacDonald, singer-song writer

Scotland

Competing chefs:

  • Ben Reade, Edinburgh Food Studio, Edinburgh
  • Gordon Jones, Menu Gordon Jones, Bath
  • Lorna McNee, Restaurant Andrew Fairlie, Gleneagles

Friday guest judge: Keisha Buchanan, former member of Sugababes

South-west

Competing chefs:

  • Emily Scott, St Tudy Inn, Cornwall
  • Joe Baker, Number 10, Jersey
  • Lee Smith, Samphire, Jersey

Friday guest judge: Reverend Richard Coles, former member of The Communards

Wales

Competing chefs:

  • Andrew Sheridan, formerly Sosban, Camarthenshire
  • Tom Westerland, The Brasserie at Lucknam Park Hotel, Wiltshire
  • Cindy Challoner, formerly The Classroom, Cardiff

Friday guest judge: JB Gill, former member of JLS

Northern Ireland

Competing chefs:

  • Alex Greene, Deanes EIPIC, Belfast
  • Chris McClurg, Paul Ainsworth at No. 6, Cornwall
  • Glen Wheeler, 28 Darling St, Enniskillen

Friday guest judge: Loyle Carner, hip-hop musician

Finals judges

Starter:​ Martin Kemp, former member of Spandau Ballet
Fish:​ Kanya King, founder Mobo Awards
Main:​ Andrew Ridgeley, former member of Wham!
Dessert:​ Peter Hook, former member Joy Division and New Order

Veteran judges across the series

  • Tom Aikens - restaurants include Tom’s Kitchen, various locations
  • Daniel Clifford - Midsummer House, Cambridge
  • Angela Hartnett - restaurants include Murano and Merchants Tavern, both London
  • Michael O’Hare - The Man Behind the Curtain, Leeds
  • Paul Ainsworth - restaurants include No 6 and Rojano’s, both Padstow
  • Phil Howard - Elystan Street, London
  • Richard Corrigan - restaurants include Corrigan’s Mayfair and Bentley’s, both London
  • Tommy Banks - Roots, York and The Black Swan, Oldstead

Related topics: Chefs

Related news

Follow us

Pub Trade Guides

View more

FREE EMAIL NEWSLETTER

Subscribe to The Morning Advertiser

The definitive voice for the pub trade

Get the latest news, analysis and insights from the uk pub sector straight to your inbox!