Guild of Beer Writers 2023 winners revealed

By Rebecca Weller

- Last updated on GMT

British Guild of Beer Writers awards 2023: David Jesudason named Beer Writer of the Year
British Guild of Beer Writers awards 2023: David Jesudason named Beer Writer of the Year

Related tags Events Awards Beer

David Jesudason has been crowned Beer Writer of the Year at the 2023 British Guild of Beer Writers awards.

Celebrating beer, pub and cider journalists, bloggers, broadcasters and all-around communicators, the ceremony took place at Big Penny Social in East London on Wednesday 29 November.

Jesudason, journalist and author of Desi Pubs: A guide to British-Indian pubs, food and culture​, was named the Michael Jackson Award for Beer Writer of the Year winner and scooped several other accolades at the annual awards.

Courage 

The author was also awarded silver in the Best Self-Published Beer Writing and Best Communication about Diversity in Beer categories as well as receiving a gold award for Best Communication about Pubs.

desi-pubs-camra

He was also crowned winner of the Best Book about Beer or Pubs category as well as being highly commended in the Best Commissioned Beer Writing category.

The guild’s independent panel of judges commented on the high standard of entries for this year’s awards, reviewing more than 500 pieces of work overall.

Accepting the beer writer of the year award, Jesudason said: “The best stories are really deep down buried within you and when you finally get them out there, it takes courage to come up with them.

Embracing differences 

“To come up with a guidebook for Asian pubs that no one has ever heard of in the wide stream mainstream media, took so much courage.

“I want to thank Alan at CAMRA ​for supporting the project from the beginning and not just seeing it a box ticking exercise but as a wonderful thing.

“What I really like is the fact that people have gone on a journey to visit these pubs and have experienced parts of this country that no one has ever been to before because they feel a prejudice towards them.

“That's what the book has shown that we need to get over our prejudices when we see something we find a bit scary. We need to see embrace the differences in sight.”

Best Commissioned Beer Writing, sponsored by Greene King

Jemma Beedie

Ariana DiValentino

Emmie Harrison-West

Rachel Hendry - SILVER WINNER

David Jesudason - HIGHLY COMMENDED 

Lily Waite - GOLD WINNER

 

Best Book about Beer or Pubs, sponsored by HEINEKEN

Mark Dredge

David Jesudason - GOLD WINNER

Des de Moor - SILVER WINNER

 

Best Audio Beer Communication, sponsored by Asahi UK

John Holl

Breandán Kearney

Nick Law - SILVER WINNER

Tom Maya

Em Sauter & Don Tse

Eoghan Walsh - GOLD WINNER

 

Best Video Beer Communication,​ sponsored by St Austell Brewery

Mark Dredge- GOLD WINNER

Jessica Mason & Emma Inch

Lana Svitankova

Tim Webb &  Bill Bradshaw - SILVER WINNER

 

Best Communication about No and Low Alcohol Beer,​ sponsored by Budweiser Brewing Group UK&I

James Beeson

Mark Dredge

Laura Hadland

Will Hawkes - GOLD WINNER

Breandán Kearney

Hollie Stephens - SILVER WINNER

 

Best Communication about Sustainability in Beer and Pubs, sponsored by Carlsberg Marston’s Brewing Company

Lucy Corne - GOLD WINNER

Andy Crouch

Mark Dredge - SILVER WINNER

Hollie Stephens

Ruvani de Silva

 

Best Communication about Beer and Travel, sponsored by VISITFLANDERS

Lucy Corne - GOLD WINNER

Joe Dick (James Clay)

Gary Gillman

Laura Hadland

Will Hawkes - SILVER WINNER

Breandán Kearney

 

Best Communication about Pubs, sponsored by Shepherd Neame

Alastair Gilmour

Rachel Hendry - SILVER WINNER

David Jesudason - GOLD WINNER

Jessica Mason & Emma Inch

Jane Stuart - HIGHLY COMMENDED 

Lily Waite

 

Best Newcomer to Beer Communication, sponsored by Fuller, Smith & Turner

Emmie Harrison-West - GOLD WINNER

Oisín Kearney

Anaïs Lecoq - SILVER WINNER

Joey Leskin

Niccolò Querci

Jacob Smith

 

Best Beer Business Communicator,​ sponsored by Krombacher

Pete Brown - SILVER WINNER

Andy Crouch

Laura Hadland

Jessica Mason - GOLD WINNER

 

Best Self-Published Beer Writing,​ sponsored by Outland Beers

Martyn Cornell

Gary Gillman

Will Hawkes

David Jesudason - SILVER AWARD

Breandán Kearney

Eoghan Walsh - GOLD WINNER

 

Best Citizen Beer Communicator, sponsored by Harvey’s Tom Paine

Andy Ketley - SILVER WINNER

Joey Leskin - GOLD WINNER

Katie Sanders-Pope

 

Best Communication about Cider, sponsored by Aspall Cyder

Gabe Cook

James Finch - SILVER WINNER

Rachel Hendry

Ruvani de Silva

Adam Wells - GOLD WINNER

 

Guild Award for Best Communication about Diversity in Beer

Jemma Beedie

Laura Hadland

Emmie Harrison-West - GOLD AWARD

David Jesudason - SILVER AWARD

Ruvani de Silva

 

Best Beer Communicator, Regional Media

Tomm Carroll

Ashley Joanna - HIGHLY COMMENDED 

Breandán Kearney

Oisín Kearney

Clifford Lucas - GOLD WINNER

Ruvani de Silva

 

Best Corporate Beer Communication

CAMRA Learn & Discover - WINNER

Cask Marque

Joe Dick (James Clay)

Tom Fozard (Rooster’s Brewing Co.)

Adrian Tierney- Jones

Georgina Wald

Brewer of the Year (nominated by Guild members and sponsored by SIBA)

Cameron Brown – Turning Point Brewing Co.

Jordan Childs – Mash Gang

Matty Dixon – Sheep in Wolf’s Clothing

Henry Kirk – Sunken Knave

Sean Knight – Siren Craft Brew

Georgina Young – St. Austell Brewery - WINNER

Related topics Events & Occasions

Related news

Show more

Spotlight

Follow us

Pub Trade Guides

View more

The MA Lock In Podcast

Join us for a Lock In